Kwara NUJ begins members’ data update

Kwara NUJ begins members’ data update

Following a resolution of the Congress held on Wednesday 29th January, 2020 at the Nigeria Union of Journalists (NUJ), Kwara State Council Press Center Hall,  the State Working Committee (SWC) of the Council has begun the update of its members’ data.

It will be recalled that members’ data was last updated in the year 2015. Hence, there is need to carry out the exercise in order to accommodate new members in our data bank.

Likewise, some members might have moved from their previous Chapels to another, while some might have gotten professional/additional qualifications since 2015 when the exercise was last carried out.

Kindly take note of Article 3 Section 2a, which stated that a person to be qualified as member of NUJ shall also possess a minimum of Diploma and cognate experience in Journalism or Mass Communication obtained from a recognised Institution, with a working experience of not less than 12 months in a recognised media establishment.

Therefore, members or Chapel leaders with any complaint/observation should visit the Secretariat from Monday 3rd and Friday 28th February, 2020 between 10am and 6pm daily.

Please NOTE that the exercise last till February 28th 2020 by 6:00pm after which no one will be accommodate until another exercise. Also NOTE that: (Q – QUALIFIED)  and   (NQ – NOT QUALIFIED)

Find below names and status of members according to Chapels as at November 2015.

 

                                              KWARA NUJ DATA UPDATE

 

RADIO KWARA CHAPEL

                                NAME                                                           STATUS  

1 BASHIR ADEMOLA JIMOH Q
2 MUHAMMAD BABA NQ
3 KUBURAH MASHOOD M. Q
4 ADELODUN SULAIMAN Q
5 AJILEYE ADEBAYO NQ
6 ADEWUYI REMI ADEDAYO NQ
7 ALAYA OLAYINKA MAHMOOD Q
8 OLABODE ALIYU AHMAD Q
9 NIMOTA OLU AJAYI Q
10 OLAOSEBIKAN I. COMFORT Q
11 ADEYEMI SILIFAT JUMOKE Q
12 OLAOYE TINA JUWORE Q
13 ABDULRASHEED T. OKIKI Q
14 AMINAT A. MUSTAPHA Q
15 ABDULQUADRI Y. SALIU Q
16 ANUOLUWA  ELIZABETH A. Q
17 ADEMOLA O. ABOSEDE Q
18 BADAMOSI ABDUL-HAMEED ALAIYE Q
19 ABDULWAHAB AKANJI Q
20 IBRAHIM S. ALABI NQ
21 BUNMI ADEDOYIN Q
22 MAGAJI MUHAMMAD Q
23 DANIEL YISA Q
24 ADISA A. AKODUDU Q
25 YEMI ADEMOKOYA AGBOOLA Q
26 SHOBA YEJIDE NQ
27 TAJUDEEN F. HAUWA Q
28 ABDUSSALAM IMAM NQ
29 ALLEN BABAJIDE O. NQ
30 MADINAH O. B. Q
31 SAHEED ABDULLAHI Q
32 ABDULLAHI KATIBI Q
33 MARIAM ABDULKADIR YUSUF Q
34 ADEWOYE JOHN OLAMIDE Q
35 ADEYEMI KAZEEM Q
36 UMAR ABDULMALIK A. Q
37 MUHAMMAD TUNDE AKANBI Q

 

STATE INFORMATION CHAPEL

                    NAMES                                                                          STATUS

1 OLANREWAJU A. DAVID Q
2 YUSUF ABUBAKAR O. Q
3 ISHOLA O. EMMANUEL NQ
4 OYEDELE DAVID SUNDAY Q
5 ADAMU M. SAIDU Q
6 MUSA-AKANBI SUMEYHAT O. Q
7 YUSUF GANIYU ADEBISI Q
8 OLUFUNKE OLORUNNISOLA Q
9 ADAMU USMAN NQ
10 BABATUNDE T. ABDURRASHEED NQ
11 SANNI  M. SAKARIYAU Q
12 USMAN TANKO MOHAMMED Q
13 FATIMA BARAJE AHMAD Q
14 ABUBAKAR RUKAYAT Q
15 AREMU MUHAMMAD NURUDEEN Q
16 JIMOH FALILAT JUMOKE Q
17 TAIWO OLUSHOLA ABOSEDE Q
18 SALAUDEEN TOYIN SHUAIB NQ
19 SALAU OLAYINKA JIMOH Q
20 ASONIBARE CHRISTIANAH OMOLOLA NQ
21 ADELEKE SUNDAY JOSHUA Q
22 IBRAHEEM WAHEED ORIADE Q
23 AMOLE RISIKAT ADENIKE Q
24 NWAFOR  NDIDI Q
25 AMEEN IDIA BUKOLA Q
26 ISSA ONILU M. OLALEKAN NQ
27 UTHMAN B. RASHEEDAT Q
28 MONSURAT AMUDA KANNIKE Q
29 FOLORUNSHO T. RANTI Q
30 AJAYI JOSEPH Q
31 OYINLOYE OLUSHOLA NQ
32 YUNUSA SULEIMAN Q
33 SHAKIRAT B. MURITALA NQ
34 MURITALA ATOYEBI Q
35 RUTH O. POPOOLA NQ
36 MASHOOD ABGOOLA ABDULRAFIU Q
37 ABDULRAZAQ YUSUF Q
38 OBA AZEEZ BOLAJI NQ
39 OGUNTOYE TEMITOPE OMOTOLA NQ
40 HAROON ABDULRAHIM Q
41 OLUPINLA AYOBOLA Q
42 BAMIDELE JOHN OLUSEGUN Q
43 AJIA M. OLAYINKA NQ
44 ZULU-GAMBARI HALIMAT Q
45 OYEDEJI ADENIKE Q
46 ISSA MOHAMMED Q
47 ONIYE MUMINAT A. Q
48 AYINLA SANGODARE NQ
49 SUSAN BABATUNDE ADESIKE NQ
50 USMAN OLAWALE ABDULLATEEF Q
51 YAKUB KAMALDEEN ALIAGAN NQ
52 TAIBAT BABA ADAMS Q
53 ALIYU JAMIU AMODE Q
54 TAIWO O. OKNLAWON Q
55 MARYAM ABDULQUADIR-ABUBAKAR NQ
56 LAWAL A.  BABA Q
57 HAMDALAT T. SA’AD Q
58 FATIMA AMUDA Q
59 AKANBI SOLOMON OLADOYIN Q
60 BOLASHADE  ONYINYE YUSUF Q
61 AMEENA ABIOLA  ATERE Q
62 MUSA DARE ISMAIL Q
63 BAMIDELE OLOKOBA Q
64 MUINAT ABDULKADIR Q
65 RUKAYAT SAHEED Q
66 AKINTOYE OLARIYIKE DAMOLA ??????
67 OLUDIPE OLUFUNKE AFOYEKE Q

 

 NATIONAL PILOT CHAPEL

            NAMES                                                           STATUS

1 TOPE SUNDAY Q
2 SHUAIB ABDULKADIR Q
3 SAHEED TOYIN Q
4 PETER MOSES Q
5 ISSA SALIU Q
6 ATOLAGBE MARY O. Q
7 MATHEW DENIS Q
8 IWOK  INIOBONG NQ
9 MUMINI ABDULKAREEM Q
10 ABDULSALAM IBRAHIM Q

 

UNILORIN CHAPEL

                        NAMES                                                                      STATUS

1 MUSTAFA MUHAMMAD ABUBAKAR Q
2 MUBARAK OLADOSU NQ
3 OLUWASEGUN T. ALABI Q
4 OKEOWO PRECIOUS Q
5 ARIKEWUYO O. ABDULGAFFAR Q
6 OLUSEGUN MOKUOLU Q
7 OLOYEYE, OLUSOLA Q
8 BABATUNDE LAYIWOLA  ISIAKA Q
9 TOLUYEMI O. TOLULOPE Q
10 OBAFEMI O. OLUWABUNMI Q
11  IDAYAT F. HASSAN NQ
12 AKOGUN, G.I. KUNLE Q
13 AIDELOJE, A. JEREMIAH NQ
14 FATIMA I. ABUBAKRE Q
15 AZEEZ, ADESINA Q

 

THE HERALD CHAPEL

                 NAMES                                                        STATUS

1 ABIODUN ABDULKAREEM Q
2 BETTY  SOROCHI   IGE Q
3 OBAFEMI JOSEPH Q
4 YUSUF FERUKE BELLO Q
5 OGAR, O. EMMANUEL Q
6 SA’ADU M. ZARUMI Q
7 JA’FAR MUSA ADAMU KANE Q
8 JIMOH BASHIR Q
9 ADEBAYO LARO ABDULRAZAQ Q
10 LATEEF O. AHMAED Q
11 AHMAED AJIBOYE LATEEF Q
12 ROWLAND O. OLONISHUWA Q
13 JANET BOGUNJOKO Q
14 RAMAT AYO ISMAIL Q
15 ISSA ALFA JUBRIL Q
16 OLUWOLE OSUNDEYI Q
17 MADINAT OWOYEMI Q
18 KAHDIJAT ABUBAKAR Q
19 AYANDA OMOTAYO OLAWALE Q
20 BABATUNDE OPOOLA Q
21 AKEEM O. OLATIDOYE Q
22 ZAKARIYA SULEIMAN Q
23 AJOMALE FELIX TUNDE Q
24 COMFORT WOYE YAKUBU NQ
25 GBENGA ADELEKE NQ

 

 NTA CHAPEL

                 NAMES                                                                  STATUS

1 AFARIOGUN FEMI Q
2 DEBORAH AGBOOLA Q
3 IYABODE PRISCILIA OLORUNSOLA Q
4 AISHA ABUBAKAR YAHAYA NQ
5 RALIAT IBRAHIM Q
6 BASHIRAT BOLA BELLO Q
7 ABDULWAHEED A. BIBIRE Q
8 AJIBOLA MATHEW AYOKU Q
9 ALAYE HAFEEZ IBRAHIM NQ
10 BIODUN-BALOGUN DAMILOLA NQ
11 WAHEED SHOLA TAJUDEEN NQ
12 SANNI KEMI NQ
13 AHMAD ABDULKADIR FULANI NQ
14 VINCENT  F. OMOLERE Q

 

KWARA TV CHAPEL

                     NAMES                                                          STATUS

1 AHMAD KPASANA UMAR NQ
2 MUSLIMAT BOLA ABUBAKAR NQ
3 FATIMAH RASHEED GOLD NQ
4 KAFAYAT AJISAFE Q
5 MUSA BABATUNDE JIMBA Q
6 FATIMAH ASABE JIYAH Q
7 SULEIMAN O. AREMU Q
8 FATIMA H. MUHAMMAD Q
9 YEMISI F. OYEDEPO NQ
10 SULEIMAN AMUDA OLANREWAJU NQ
11 GANIYAT O. ADEDEJI Q
12 AMINA SADIKU-YUNUS Q
13 JIMOH GOBIR SULYMAN Q
14 ABDUL-RAZAQ  LARO YUSUF Q
15 ABAYOMI ADENIJI Q
16 AWEDA AJIBIKE BUSAYO Q
17 GBADEYAN KUNLE Q

 

FEDERAL INFORMATION CHAPEL

              NAMES                                                          STATUS

1 HAMMED D. ABUBAKAR Q
2 ASONIBARE ALBERT T. NQ
3 FADEYI BABAJIDE ADEOLU Q
4 FOLASHADE BORIOWO Q
5 BILIQEES OLADIMEJI Q

 

FEDERATED CHAPEL

                   NAMES                                                                 STATUS

1 SUNDAY TUNDE BELLO Q
2 OYEDEPO MICHEAL AKINOLA Q
3 KOLAPO OLADELE Q
4 KOLO GANA JAMES Q
5 KEHINDE B. BAMISAIYE Q
6 MICHEAL O. AJIBOLA Q
7 MAHAMOOD RASHEED Q
8 BUKOLA F. MUHAMMAD Q
9 JUSTINA BOSEDE AKINYEDE NQ
10 SAMSON AUDU LEGBO NQ
11 ABAYOMI ABIODUN SAMUEL NQ
12 RUKAYAT MAHMOUD Q
13 SALMAN YAHAYA Q
14 SAID AKANBI RASAQ NQ
15 VICTOR A. O. AWOLOLA Q
16 SAEED GARBA ADESHINA NQ
17 RASAQ DEMOLA OLAREWAJU NQ
18 MAKANJUOLA S. BAKARE NQ
19 JUBRIL MASINE NQ
20 AKEEM O. SULEIMAN NQ
21 SULAIMAN Y TANKO Q

 

HARMONY FM CHAPEL

                NAMES                                                               STATUS

1 AMINAT SALAKO-ADEKUNLE Q
2 BINTA ABUBAKAR MORA Q
3 AYINLA B. AMEEN NQ
4 MARYAM F. GIWA NQ
5 ABDULLAH AHMED NQ
6 ABDULRAZAQ O. BELLO Q
7 OLANREWAJU ADEGBOYEGA Q
8 AZEEZAT YEMISI HAMBALI NQ
9 UMAR ABUBAKAR Q
10 BILKIS TOPE ABDULRAHEEM Q
11 ADEBARA SADIQ NQ
12 FATIHAT FUNMIBI OLAITAN NQ
13 LAWRENCE OLABISI AFOLABI Q
14 OLUSOLA ROTIMI NQ
15 ABDULKODIR AMEEN NQ
16 ADEBUKOLA AFOLABI OLAJIDE NQ
17 ROBERTS FUNMILAYO TEMILOLA Q
18 KUBURAT SAMPSONDEEN Q
19 MISTURAH YETUNDE TOLANI Q
20 TUNJI ADEBOLA NQ
21 RASHEEDAT OLADOTUN  ILIYAS Q

 

CORRESPONDENTS’ CHAPEL

                  NAMES                                                     STATUS                  MEDIUM

1 SUCCESS NWAGBO NQ PUNCH
2 OLANREWAJU E. OLAYIWOLA Q SUN
3 KAYODE OKUNOLA Q NIGERIA PILOT
4 TAYE JOSEPH Q KOGI GRAPHIC
5 DEMOLA AKINYEMI Q VANGUARD
6 STEPHEN AJAGBE Q ALAROYE
7 HAMMED SHITTU Q THISDAY
8 MUYIDEEN  ALIU YUSUF Q ABUJA INQUIRER
9 TAOFEEK O. LAWAL ???? ??????
10 MICHAEL ODUEGWU Q CHANNELS TV
11 BIODUN OYELEYE NQ TELEGRAPH
12 KEHINDE E. AKINPELU Q DAILY TIMES
13 ADEKUNLE M. JIMOH Q THE NATION
14 ALI MUHAMMAD RABIU Q NEW NIGERIA
15 AZEEZ  Y. ABIOLA Q TRIBUNE
16 WOLE ADEDEJI Q NATIONAL MIRROR
17 UMAR ABDULWAHAB Q BLUEPRINT
18 SAKA ALABI LAARO Q NEWS DIRECT
19 ABDULLATEEF ALIYU Q TRUST
20 ABIOYE YEKEEN OLAREWAJU Q ?????
21 ABIODUN ESAN Q NAN
22 ABDULHAKEEM GARBA Q CHANNELS TV
23 OLUSEYI DASILVA Q NATIONAL VISION
24 HEKEEM O. OWOLEWA NQ NAN
25 YUSUF ABUBAKAR Q RADIO NIGERIA
26 FATIMAH  B.M. LAWAL Q NAN
27 ABDULLAHI OLESIN Q LEADERSHIP
28 USMAN O. ALIYU Q NAN
29 AFUSAT OLADIPO AGUNBIADE Q NAN
30 HAUWA MUHAMMAD GOLD Q ????
31 AJAYI TOBA ALEX NQ NAN
32 BISI  J. ADEDAYO Q CITY MIRROR

 

Signed:

DCN. OMOTAYO AYANDA

COUNCIL SECRETARY

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0